Men's Track Update

Meet:  Area Track Meet
Location:  Giddings
Date:  April 18, 2018
 
Team Result: 2nd Place -- 93 Points
 
We entered 9 events and advanced to the Regional Track Meet in 8.
Results that show placing 4th or better are athletes that advanced to the Regional Meet. 
 
4x100 M Relay: Dushon Orr, Jayson Saucedo, Ronak Naik, Delane Hornsby - 2nd - 42.98
 
110 M Hurdles: Byron Sweet - 4th - 15.25 
 
100 M Dash: Delane Hornsby - 1st - 10.89
                      Dushon Orr - 2nd 10.91
 
4x200 M Relay: Dushon Orr, Jayson Saucedo, Ronak Naik, Delane Hornsby - 1st - 1:29.13
 
200 M Dash: Jayson Saucedo - 2nd - 22.27
                      Ronak Naik - 4th - 22.37
 
Long Jump: Delane Hornsby - 1st - 21' 4 1/2"
 
Triple Jump: Dushon Orr - 4th - 42' 10 1/2"
 
Pole Vault: Montana Welch - 2nd - 13'
 
Shot Put: Easton Laurence - 6th - 43' 3"
 
Meet:  19AAAA District Track Meet
Location:  Burnet 
Date:  April 11-12
 
Varsity Boys:  3rd Place
 
Area Qualifiers:
 
Long Jump:
Delane Hornsby:  1st Place:  21' 8 3/4"
 
Triple Jump:
Dushon Orr: 1st Place: 43' 6"
 
Pole Vault:
Montana Welch:  2nd Place:  13' 6"
 
Shot Put:
Easton Laurence:  3rd Place;  44' 4 1/2"
 
400 M Relay:  1st Place;  42.69
Dushon Orr, Jayson Saucedo, Ronak Naik, Delane Hornsby
 
110 M Hurdles: 
Byron Sweet: 3rd Place: 15.35
 
100 M Dash: 
Dushon Orr: 1st Place: 10.99
Delane Hornsby: 2nd Place: 11.00
 
800 M Relay:  1st Place:  1:29.47
Dushon Orr, Jayson Saucedo, Ronak Naik, Delane Hornsby

200 M Dash:
Jayson Saucedo: 3rd Place: 22.38
Ronak Naik: 4th Place: 22.56
 
 
Also Placing:
 
Long Jump:
Jayson Saucedo: 6th Place: 20' 5 3/4"
 
Discus: 
Easton Laurence:  5th Place;  131' 3"
 
110 M Hurdles: 
Chris Gomes: 6th Place: 17.03
 
400 M Dash:
Derrian Duncan: 5th Place: 51.71
 
 
JV Boys:  5th Place 
 
Shot Put:
Josh Farley: 2nd Place: 37' 1"
Cooper Hanson: 3rd Place: 37' 1"
 
Discus:
Reece Gensler: 2nd Place: 117' 3 1/2"
Andrew Hernandez: 6th Place: 105' 1"
 
Long Jump:
Michael Schneider: 1st Place: 20' 3"
 
Triple Jump:
Josh Blue: 2nd Place: 39' 6 1/2"
 
 
400 M Relay:  5th Place;  45.95
Michael Schneider, Kadin Watson, Jeffrey Simien, Hugh Shelton
 
110 M Hurdles: 
Jaxon Miget: 2nd Place: 17.05
 
100 M Dash:
Jeffrey Simien: 6th Place;  11.95
 
800 M Relay:  4th Place;  1:36.82
Kadin Watson, Hugh Shelton, Ethan Rodriguez, Robert Ramirez
 
300 M Hurdles:
Jaxon Miget: 5th Place: 47.28
 
200 M Dash:
Ethan Rodriguez: 6th Place: 24.38
 
District Meet Results - Day 1
Location:  Burnet
 
Easton Laurence finished 3rd in the Shot Put with a throw of 44'-4 1/2"
Easton also finished 5th in the Discus with a throw of 131'-3"
Both of these were personal best for Easton.
 
Tanner Welch finished second in the Pole Vault with a vault of 13-6"
 
Dushon Orr is the District Champion in the Triple Jump with a jump of 43'-6"
This was a personal best for Dushon.
 
Delane Hornsby is the District Champion in the Long Jump with a jump of 21'-8 3/4"
This was a personal best for Delane.
 
All of our varsity runners made finals; and our JV did well in the field and running prelims, their results will come in later.
  
Caldwell Meet Results
Location: Caldwell
Varsity:
7th Place, 36 Points
 
400 M Dash: Derrian Duncan 2nd Place, 53.49
                      Clayton Cobb 3rd Place, 53.56
 
110 M Hurdles: Byron Sweet 3rd Place, 15.10
 
300 M Hurdles: Byron Sweet 5th Place, 44.75
 
4x400 M Relay: Clayton Cobb 5th Place, 3:38.46
                          Derrian Duncan
                          Robert Ramirez
                          Ethan Rodriguez
 
Pole Vault: Tanner Welch, 1st Place 14'-6"
 
JV Boys:
6th Place, 45 Points
 
400 M Dash: Thomas Turner 1st Place, 54.53
                      Michael Schneider 5th Place, 57.00
 
800 M Run: Diego Elizondo 5th Place, 2:28.62
 
1600 M Run: Jackson Rohlack 4th Place 5:24.41
 
3200 M Run: Miguel Ochoa 6th Place, 12:58
 
4x100 M Relay: Michael Schneider 2nd Place, 46.38
                          Jeffrey Simien
                          Ja'Von Carver
                          Hugh Shelton
 
4x400 M Relay: Thomas Turner 4th Place, 4:00.07
                          Diego Cruz
                          Kevin Mesta
                          Tyler Newsom
 
Long Jump: Ja'Von Carver 5th Place, 17'-2"
 
Pflugerville Meet Results
Location:  Pflugerville:
The Men's Track Team traveled to the Pflugerville Panther Relays this Saturday. We were the only 4-A at the meet, all other teams were 5-A and 6-A schools. Our young men did a great job competing and ran well. The Varsity finished 7th and the JV finished 8th out of 17 schools. The reason we chose to run at this meet was to compete against fast athletes and hopefully run our best times of the year, and overall that is what we did. - Coach Doug Franklin
 
Varsity Boys
 
Team Points: 48, 7th Place
 
100 M Dash - Dushon Orr 6th Place 10.79
 
200 M Dash - Ronak Naik 5th Place 22.00 -- Personal Record
 
1600 M Run - Eli Ortiz 6th Place 4:36.90 
 
3200 M Run - Eli Ortiz 5th Place 10:00.50 -- Beat His School Record 
 
110 M Hurdles -  Byron Sweet 4th Place 15.66
                           
4x100 M Relay - Dushon Orr 3rd Place 42.15
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
4x200 M Relay - Dushon Orr 2nd Place 1:28.96
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
Pole Vault - Tanner Welch 1st Place 13'-0"
 
----------------------------------
 
JV Boys
 
Team Points: 21, 8th Place
 
400 M Dash - Thomas Turner 4th Place 54.56
 
4x400 M Relay - Michael Schneider 2nd Place 3:43.43
                           Robert Ramirez 
                           Ethan Rodriguez
                           Thomas Turner
 
Discus - Cooper Hanson 6th Place 99'-5"
 
Varsity Boys
McGregor, Texas
 
We ran this past Saturday (3-17-18) at the McGregor Bulldog Relays. The meet ended after the 200 due to weather. As a result we did not get to run the 1600 and 4x400 M relay. 
 
Team Points: 136, 1st Place
 
100 M Dash - Delane Hornsby 1st Place 11.14
                       Dushon Orr 2nd Place 11.47
 
200 M Dash - Ronak Naik 1st Place 22.92
                       Jayson Saucedo 3rd Place 23.28
 
400 M Dash - Clayton Cobb 2nd Place 53.80
                       Derrian Duncan 4th Place 54.50
 
3200 M Run - Eli Ortiz 2nd Place 10:23 
 
110 M Hurdles -  Byron Swee 1st Place 16.38
                           Jaxon Miget 5th Place 17.87
                           Chris Gomes 6th Place 18.22
 
300 M Hurdles - Byron Sweet 2nd Place 44.78
                           Chris Gomes 4th Place 45.67
                           
4x100 M Relay - Dushon Orr 1st Place 42.38
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
4x200 M Relay - Dushon Orr 2nd Place 1:30.35
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
Long Jump - Jayson Saucedo 5th Place 18'-10 1/2"
 
Triple Jump - Dushon Orr 2nd Place 42'-9" -- Personal Record
                      Delane Hornsby4th Place 40'-8"
 
Pole Vault - Tanner Welch 3rd Place 14'-0" 
 
Shot Put - Jaron Carver 6th Place 39'-0"
 
All of the above times are Fully Automated Times, which are a bit slower than hand held times. We had another good meet. 
 
Giddings Relays:
Varsity Boys
 
Team Points: 99, 2nd Place
 
100 M Dash - Delane Hornsby 1st Place 10.52 -- Personal Record
                       Jayson Saucedo 3rd Place 11.02
                       Ronak Naik 4th Place 11.08
 
200 M Dash - Delane Hornsby 2nd Place 22.41
                       Dushon Orr 4th Place 23.52 
 
400 M Dash - Clayton Cobb 4th Place 52.66
                       Derrian Duncan 5th Place 53.62
 
1600 M Run - Eli Ortiz 5th Place 4:46.69 
 
3200 M Run - Eli Ortiz 2nd Place 10:07.63 
 
110 M Hurdles -  Chris Gomes 2nd Place 17.08
                           
4x100 M Relay - Dushon Orr 1st Place 42.24
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
 
4x400 M Relay - Clayton Cobb 2nd Place 3:41.27
                           Thomas Turner
                           James Wooten
                           Derrian Duncan
 
Long Jump - Jayson Saucedo 4th Place 20'-4"
 
Triple Jump - Dushon Orr 1st Place 42'-7 1/2" -- Personal Record
 
Pole Vault - Tanner Welch 1st Place 15'-0" -- Personal Record
 
Shot Put - Samuel Sanchez 6th Place 41'-2"
----------------------------------
 
JV Boys
 
Team Points: 79, 3rd Place
 
100 M Dash - Kadin Watson 2nd Place 11.81
 
200 M Dash - Ethan Rodriguez 3rd Place 24.30
                       Kadin Watson 5th Place 24.43
 
400 M Dash - Tyler Newsom 6th Place 58.15
 
800 M Run - Jose Lopez 6th Place 2:22.91
 
110 M Hurdles - Jaxon Miget 1st Place 17.43
 
300 M Hurdles - Jaxon Miget 3rd Place 48.72
 
4x400 M Relay - Michael Schneider 3rd Place 3:48.53
                           Tyler Newsom
                           Ethan Rodriguez
                           Jose Lopez
 
Long Jump - Michael Schneider 3rd Place 18'-10"
 
Shot Put - Josh Farley 2nd Place 38'-4"
                 Cooper Hanson 3rd Place 37' - 5 1/4"
                 Oscar Rodriguez 5th Place 37' - 4 1/4"
 
Discus - Josh Farley 6th Place 97'-4"
 
Triple Jump - Josh Blue 1st Place 39'-2 1/4"
 
Rockdale Relays
Rockdale, Texas
 
Varsity Boys
 
Team Points: 149, 1st Place
 
100 M Dash - Ronak Naik 2nd Place 10.83 -- Personal Record
                       Dushon Orr 3rd Place 10.97 -- Personal Record
 
200 M Dash - Ronak Naik 3rd Place 22.59 -- Personal Record
                       Dushon Orr 4th Place 22.73 -- Personal Record
 
400 M Dash - Jayson Saucedo 3rd Place 52.88
                       Derrian Duncan 4th Place 52.93
 
1600 M Run - Eli Ortiz 1st Place 4:33.62 -- Personal Record, School Record
 
3200 M Run - Eli Ortiz 1st Place 10:01.78 
 
110 M Hurdles - Byron Sweet 3rd Place 16.18
                          Chris Gomes 4th Place 16.84 -- Personal Record
 
300 M Hurdles - Byron Sweet 4th Place -- Personal Record
                           
4x100 M Relay - Dushon Orr 1st Place 42.28
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Ronak Naik
                           Delane Hornsby
 
4x200 M Relay - Derrian Duncan 4th Place 1:38.46
                           Chris Gomes
                           Ethan Rodriguez
                           Nathan Alfaro
 
4x400 M Relay - Clayton Cobb 2nd Place 3:39.48
                           Ethan Rodriguez
                           Jayson Saucedo
                           Derrian Duncan
 
Long Jump - Jayson Saucedo 6th Place 19'-3"
 
Triple Jump - Dushon Orr 1st Place 42'-0 1/2" -- Personal Record
                      Delane Hornsby 3rd Place 41'-4"
 
Pole Vault - Tanner Welch 1st Place 14'-0"
                    Caleb Naivar 3rd Place 11'-6" -- Personal Record
                    Anoa Hines 4th Place 11'-0"
----------------------------------
 
JV Boys
 
Team Points: 91, 2nd Place
 
100 M Dash - Ben Roberts 4th Place 11.66
                       Hugh Shelton 6th Place 11.84
 
200 M Dash - Hugh Shelton 2nd Place 24.44
                       Kadin Watson 3rd Place 24.66
 
400 M Dash - Thomas Turner 2nd Place 55.40
                       Ben Roberts 3rd Place 56.97
 
110 M Hurdles - Jaxon Miget 1st Place 18.26
 
4x400 M Relay - Michael Schneider 2nd Place 3:49.47
                           Tyler Newsom
                           Ben Roberts
                           Thomas Turner
 
Long Jump - Michael Schneider 3rd Place 18'-8 1/2"
 
Shot Put - Josh Farley 1st Place 37'-4 1/2"
 
Discus - Josh Farley 3rd Place 97'-9 1/2"
 
Triple Jump - Josh Blue 1st Place 39'-3 1/2"