Girls' Track Update

Meet:  19AAAA District Track Meet
Location:  Burnet 
Date:  April 11-12
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  Words cannot describe how proud I am of my girls and the way they represented this community at our District track meet.  I have to admit that I was concerned going into the finals on Thursday.  We were battling illness and injury, and I was hoping and praying that the girls could just make it through well enough to advance to Area.  Well, not only did they make it through, they dominated most of the events!  These young ladies pushed themselves and performed at an amazing level!  If you had been there, you would have been so proud to wear the Taylor Green and White.  Our Area meet will be Wednesday, April 18th in Giddings.
 
Varsity Girls:  District Runner-Up
 
Area Qualifiers:
 
Long Jump:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  2nd Place;  18' 1"
Latavia Anderson:  4th  16' 2 3/4"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place:  10'
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  2nd Place;  37' 2"
 
400 M Relay:  2nd Place;  50.41
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
 
800 M Run:
Sarah Vrabel:  3rd Place;  2:33.34
 
800 M Relay:  1st Place;  1:47.81
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
 
300 Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  46.5
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place; 4:10.19
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier, Miriah Williams
 
Also Placing:
 
Discus: 
Kenedy Smith:  6th Place;  87'1"
 
 
JV Girls:  3rd Place Team Overall
 
400 M Relay:  1st Place;  54.0
Shamarie Wilkerson, Lakaysha Davis, Myah Richardson, Zyanne Brooks
 
100 M Dash:
Lakaysha Davis:  1st Place;  13.59
Shamarie Wilkerson:  2nd Place;  13.59
 
100 Hurdles:
Myah Richardson:  6th Place;  19.53
 
800 M Relay:  1st Place;  1:56.62
Myah Richardson, Zyanne Brooks, Kaitlyn Finney, Emma Chapman
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:35.31
Zyanne Brooks, Kaylynn Johnson, Atlantis Mireles, Shamarie Wilkerson
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis:  5th Place;  79' 4"
Kaitlyn Finney:  6th Place;  78' 7"
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis:  1st Place;  29' 1/2"
Yasmine Thomas:  5th Place;  26' 1"
 
Meet:  Texas Relays
Date: Friday, March 30, 2018
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith competed in the Texas Relays in both the pole vault and the long jump.  AC was chosen as one of only 16 of the top high school vaulters in the state to compete in the Section A Pole Vault competition.  Clearing 11' 3", 11" 9", 12' 3", and 12' 9", Anna Cathryn found herself one of only four competitors left in the competition.  The bar was raised to 13' 3".  AC's PR set last year in the state track meet was 13' 2 1/2".  She took three exceptional attempts at the height ultimately finishing 4th overall.  This is an extremely prestigious competition, and Anna Cathryn competed exceptionally well.  
 
AC's next event was long jump.  After such a long vaulting competition, Anna Cathryn was a little "dead legged" and did not jump here best in this event.  Once again, to be chosen as one of the top jumpers in the state to compete in this event is a huge honor.  Look for more great things to come from this back-to-back state champion!
 
Meet:  Caldwell
Date:  3-29-18
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  We were missing some girls this week due to Texas Relays, cheer tryouts, etc..., but I was really proud of how others stepped up to fill in and do their part for the team this week.  So happy to see our times come down and look forward to seeing how we compete at District on April 11-12 in Burnet.  These girls have been working so hard to improve and it is so rewarding to see that pay off.  
 
 
Varsity Girls:  4th Team Overall
 
3200 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal:  6th Place;  13:52.72
 
400 M Relay:  4th Place;  52.05
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Sarah Vrabel
 
100 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  6th Place;  13.37
 
800 M Relay:  2nd Place;  1:49.60
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
 
200 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  5th Place;  28.20
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:18.03
Sarah Vrabel, Atlantis Mireles, Ashlyn Collier, Miriah Williams
 
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier:  6th Place;  4' 6"
 
 
JV Girls:  2nd Place Team Overall
 
3200 M Run:
Angelica Cordero:  2nd Place;  15:01
Matilda Rydell:  4th Place;  16:36
 
400 M Relay:  3rd Place;  54.0
Shamarie Wilkerson, Lakaysia Davis, Myah Richardson, Zyanne Brooks
 
800 M Run:
Sarah Villanueva:  1st Place;  2:45.75
 
100 M Hurdles:
Myah Richardson:  3rd Place;  19.84
 
100 M Dash:
Shamarie Wilkerson:  3rd Place;  13.80
Lakaysia Davis:  4th Place;  13.98
 
800 M Relay: 3rd Place;  1:57.92
Myah Richardson, Zyanne Brooks, Kaitlyn Finney, Emma Chapman
 
400 M Dash:
Sarah Villanueva:  3rd Place;  69.25
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:34.50
Zyanne Brooks, Kaylynn Johnson, Emma Chapman, Shamarie Wilkerson
 
High Jump:
Matilda Rydell:  3rd Place;  4'4"
 
Long Jump:
Zyanne Brooks:  5th Place;  12' 1"
 
Meet: Lexington Relays
Date:  Thursday, March 22, 2018
 
Varsity Girls:  3rd Place Team Overall
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: "My girls did a great job of competing at Lexington this week.  I keep seeing our times come down each time we take the track, and I am super excited about how we will compete at our quickly approaching district meet.  We only have one more opportunity to run this coming week in Caldwell and the Texas Relays before the district meet which will be in Liberty Hill April 11 & 12.  Look for good things to come from these kiddos!"
 
3200 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal:  2nd Place;  13:33.42
 
4x100 M Relay:  5th Place;  51.81
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Sarah Vrabel, Latavia Anderson
 
4x200 M Relay:  4th Place;  1:50.18
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Sarah Vrabel, Latavia Anderson
 
300 M Hurdles:  
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  46.73
 
1600 M Run:  
Hannah Villarreal:  6th Place;  6:10
 
4x400 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:14.59
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier, Miriah Williams
 
Discus:  
Kenedy Smith:  6th Place;  74'5"
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  3rd Place;  35' 7 1/2"
 
Triple Jump:
Latavia Anderson:  5th Place;  32' 2 1/2"
 
Long Jump:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  18' 1 1/2"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  12'
 
 
JV Girls:  2nd Place Team Overall
 
3200 M Run:
Angelica Cordero:  3rd Place;  15:19.67
 
4x100 M Relay:  2nd Place;  54.25
Shamarie Wilkerson, Lakaysia Davis, Myah Richardson, Zyanne Brooks
 
800 M Run:  
Sarah Villanueva:  1st Place;  2:51.71
 
100 M Hurdles:
Myah Richardson:  3rd Place;  20.10
 
100 M Dash:
Lakaysia Davis:  1st Place;  13.80
Shamarie Wilkerson:  2nd Place;  13.98
 
4x200 M Relay:  3rd Place;  1:58.94
Myah Richardson, Atlantis Mireles, Kaitlyn Finney, Emma Chapman
 
200 M Dash:
Emma Chapman:  6th Place;  30.20
 
4x400 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:38.34
Zyanne Brooks, Kaylynn Johnson, Atlantis Mireles, Shamarie Wilkerson
 
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney:  4th Place;  75' 11"
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysia Davis:  4th Place;  29' 10"
 
Due to inclement weather, we were unable to finish any events past the 200 M Dash.  Only Varsity athletes competed in this meet.
 
Meet:  McGregor
From Coach Shelli Cobb: "We saw some really good things out of our varsity athletes today.  I was disappointed that we did not get to run our final events, but the weather just did not hold out.  It is always hard when spring break rolls around.  You want to give the kids some time off and yet keep them working and focused at the same time.  Our girls never skipped a beat, and we saw improvement in some areas that we needed to.  This week, we will be running in Lexington on Thursday, March 22."
 
Varsity Girls:
 
100 M Dash:  Latavia Anderson:  4th Place;  13.57
 
400 M Dash:  Keragan Brooks:  6th Place;  67.61
 
300 M Hurdles:  Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  45.95
 
4x100 M Relay:  4th Place;  52.26:  Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
 
4x200 M Relay:  3rd Place;  1:50.31:  Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
 
High Jump:  Ashlyn Collier:  4th Place;  4'6"
 
Long Jump:  Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  17' 4
                     Latavia Anderson:  6th Place;  15' 6 1/2"
 
Pole Vault:  Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  12'
 
Triple Jump:  Latavia Anderson:  5th Place;  32' 3 1/2"
 
Shot Put:  Lakaysia Davis:  5th Place;  28' 8"
 
Discus:  Kaitlyn Finney:  5th Place;  82' 4"
              Lakaysia Davis:  6th Place;  72' 6"
 
Team Score: Scoring only went through the 300 Hurdles.  At that time we were in 3rd place.
 
Meet: Giddings
Date:  Friday, March 9, 2018
From Coach Shelli Cobb; "It was great to see our times come down this week.  The girls have worked hard and it showed in their performances today.  Next week we will have the varsity only competing in a spring break meet in McGregor on Saturday, March 17th."
 
Varsity Girls: 
 
100 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  4th Place;  13.34
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  2nd Place;  16.67
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  46.49
 
400 M Relay:  5th Place;  51.83
Mirirah Williams, Taciana Turner, Ashlyn Collier, Latavia Anderson
 
800 M Relay:  4th Place;  1:50.46
Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Ashlyn Collier, Latavia Anderson
 
1600 M Relay:  3rd Place;  4:15.28
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Ashlyn Collier, Keragan Brooks, Miriah Williams
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  2nd Place;  36' 5 1/4"
 
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier:  5th Place;  4'6"
 
Long Jump:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  4th Place;  16' 5 1/4"
 
Team Score:  3rd Place Team Overall
 
 
JV Girls:
 
100 M Dash:
Lakaysia Davis:  1st Place;  13.99
Shamarie WIlkerson:  3rd Place;  14.25
 
100 M Hurdles:
Myah Richardson:  3rd Place;  20.63
 
400 M Dash:
Kaylynn Johnson:  5th Place;  70.25
 
400 M Relay:  2nd Place;  54.66
Shamarie Wilkerson, Lakaysia Davis, Zyanne Brooke, Emma Chapman
 
800 M Relay:  3rd Place;  1:58.59
Myah Richardson, Atlantis Mireles, Kaitlyn Finney, Emma Chapman
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:36.28
Zyanne Brooks, Kaylynn Johnson, Atlantis Mireles, Shamarie WIlkerson
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysia Davis:  3rd Place;  30' 3 1/2"
Yasmine Thomas:  6th Place;  27' 11 1/4"
 
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney:  4th Place;  76' 4"
Lakaysia Davis:  6th Place;  71'2"
 
High Jump:
Matilda Rydell:  3rd Place;  4' 4"
 
Long Jump:
Zyanne Brooks:  6th Place;  12' 1"
 
 
Team Score:  3rd Place Team Overall
 
 
 
Rockdale Relays
March 2, 2018
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  I was very proud of my girls this week.  They did really well in our first meet of the year.  Everything they got on the track today, they fought for.  I liked the effort my team put out there and feel like it is a great stepping off place for the rest of our season.  Next week will be traveling to Giddings on Friday, March 9th.  
 
Varsity Girls:   
 
100 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  6th Place   13.47
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  3rd Place;  16.97
300 M Hurdles:  
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  3rd Place;  48.68
3200 M Run:
Jessica Alonso:  4th Place;  14:33.03
400 M Relay:  3rd Place;  52.65
Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Ashlyn Collier, Latavia Anderson
800 M Relay:  2nd Place;  1:52.53
Sarah Vrabel, Taciana Turner, Ashlyn Collier, Latavia Anderson
1600 M Relay:  2nd Place;  4:19.15
Miriah Williams, Ashlyn Collier, Keragan Brooks, Sarah Vrabel
Long Jump;
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  17' 8 1/2"
Triple Jump:
Sarah Vrabel:  3rd Place;  32' 8 3/4"
Latavia Anderson:  6th Place;  30' 8 1/4"
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  11' 6"
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  2nd Place;  34'
 
Team Score:  2nd Place Overall with 96 points
 
 
JV Girls:
 
400 M Dash:
Kaylynn Johnson:  4th Place;  70.18
3200 M Run:
Angelica Cordero:  4th Place;  15:39.40
400 M Relay:  3rd Place;  55.0
Shamarie Wilkerson, Lakaysia Davis, Zyanne Brooks, Emma Chapman
800 M Relay:  2nd Place;  2:00.21
Myah Richardson, Atlantis Mireles, Kaitlyn Finney, Emma Chapman
1600 M Relay:  2nd Place;  4:50.31
Kaylynn Johnson, Emma Chapman, Atlantis Mireles, Shamarie Wilkerson
Shot Put:
Lakaysia Davis:  3rd Place;  28' 3 1/2"
Discus:
Lakaysia Davis:  6th Place, 70' 1"
 
Team Score:  4th Place Overall with 59 points