Girls Track Update

Regional Track Results
Emma Whitsel finishes 4th in the Region in the 100 M Hurdles with a time of 15.7.  
 
Ahjalei Davis finished 8th in the Region in the discus with a throw of 100’.  
 
District 19-AAAA Track and Field Championships
April 6-7
Taylor High School
 
Varsity Girls:
 
Shot Put:  Ahjalei Davis:  5th Place; 30' 5 1/4"
 
Discus:  Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place;  94' 6". *****Area Qualifier*****
 
4x100 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Zakaya Frederick, Emma Whitsel, Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place;  51.37   *****Area Qualifiers*****
 
800 M Run:  Aiyanna Thompson;  2nd Place;  2:30.4  *****Area Qualifier*****
 
100 M Hurdles:  Emma Whitsel; 1st Place;  15.40. *****Area Qualifier*****
 
100 M Dash:  Jayleigh Tillotson:  5th Place;  13.25
                       Azalie Balusek:  6th Place;  14.05
 
4x200 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Emma Whitsel, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place;  1:49.91 *****Area Qualifiers*****
 
400 M Dash:  Zari Thompson:  6th Place;  66.81
 
4x400 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Zakaya Frederick, Tyronzia Lewis; 2nd Place;  4:17.33 *****Area Qualifiers*****
 
Team Score:  4th Place Team
 
JV Girls: 
 
Long Jump:  Austriya Orange:  4th Place;  14' 8 1/2"
 
Triple Jump:  Austriya Orange:  3rd Place;  30'9"
 
High Jump:  Ansley Reed;  5th Place;  4' 2"
                    Sophia Fisher;  6th Place;  4' 2"
 
4x200 M Relay:  Ansley Reed, Kayla Towery, Destiny Fields, Aliyanna Chavis;  4th Place;  2:00.66
 
Team Score:  6th Place
 
Quote:  It's hard to believe that our District meet has already come and gone.  I am very proud of how my girls competed this week.  So many girls made it to the finals.  We had a couple of issues on the JV level with handoffs and tumbles over the hurdles, but I love how hard they ran.  I am super excited for all of our Area Qualifiers on the Varsity level!  These girls did an awesome job and will be ready on April 21st to take on the competition at Area in Lake Belton.  Let's Go Lady Ducks!
 
 
Meet:  Burnet Bulldog Relays
Date:  March 24th
Location:  Burnet
 
Varsity Girls:
400 M Dash:  Zari Thompson:  3rd Place;  66.56
 
200 M Dash:  Jayleigh Tillotson:  4th Place;  28.56
 
Shot Put:  Faith Walker:  5th Place;  30'4"
                 Ahjalei Davis:  6th Place;  30' 1/4"
 
Discus:  Ahjalei Davis:  2nd Place;  107' 6"
 
JV Girls:
400 M Relay:  Ansley Reed, Kayla Towery, Austriya Orange, Aliyanna Chavis:  3rd Place;  55.5
 
100 M Hurdles:  Cameira Douglas:  3rd Place;  19.32
 
100 M Dash:  Aliyanna Chavis:  5th Place;  14.22
 
800 M Relay:  Ansley Reed, Kayla Towery, Destiny Fields, Aliyanna Chavis:  4th Place;  2:00.30
 
300 M Hurdles:  Ava Tobler:  5th Place; 59.34
                          Bailey Henry:  6th Place; 59.63
 
Triple Jump:  Austriya Orange:  3rd Place; 29' 6 1/4"
 
High Jump:  Ansley Reed:  2nd Place;  4'4"
 
Quote:  While some of our girls were competing at the Texas Relays last week, the rest of our team attended a meet in Burnet.  The girls competed hard as a partial team and I am very proud of their efforts.  We saw a few PR's in some of our events here which will help us as we move into the District meet next week.  We are hosting the District 19-AAAA Championships here in Taylor on April 6-7.  Let's Go Ducks!
 

From Coach Shelli Cobb:

 March 25, 2022

Texas Relays

Austin, Texas

Taylor Girls showed up and showed out at The Texas Relays today!

Emma Whitsel was 3rd in her heat of the 100 Hurdles and made Finals with a PR of 15.38!

The 4x200 M Relay of Destiny Lewis, Emma Whitsel, Aiyanna Thompson, and Tyronzia Lewis didn’t make it to the finals but ran their fastest time by 2 1/2 seconds running an impressive 1:46.07!

The 4x400 M Relay of Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Azalie Balusek, and Tyronzia Lewis also missed finals but ran 9 seconds faster to finish 3rd in their heat with a 4:11.26!

Tomorrow our 4x100 will be in action along with Emma’s hurdles!  Let’s Go Lady Ducks!

Well, we didn’t run our best time today in our 4x100, but it was a great experience and gave us room to correct some mistakes. 

Emma Whitsel broke the school record in the 100 M Hurdles today and moved up 2 spots to finish 7th with a 15.30!

She and Jarvis Anderson are both the new hurdle record holders for Taylor High School!

Texas Relays 2022 

Meet:  Riesel Indian Invitational
Date:  Thursday, March 17th
Location:  Riesel
 
Varsity Girls:
 
4x100 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Zakaya Frederick, Emma Whitsel, Tyronzia Lewis:  First Place:  51.03
 
4x200 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Emma Whitsel, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis:  First Place;  1:48.08
 
4x400 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Azalie Balusek, Tyronzia Lewis:  First Place; 4:20.27
 
800 M Run:  Aiyanna Thompson:  First Place;  2: 29.71
 
100 M Hurdles: Emma Whitsel:  First Place;  15.75
 
400 M Dash:  Zari Thompson:  5th Place;  68.13
 
Shot Put:  Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place;  29' 8"
 
Discus:  Ahjalei Davis:  3rd Place;  87' 11 1/2"
 
Team Score: First Place!  Meet Champions!
 
Quote:  I am so proud of these young ladies!  We took only ten girls to this spring break meet, and they won the whole thing by themselves!  Our Lady Ducks looked great today and continue to improve as we move closer to our qualifying meets.  We also received some great news while at the meet.  All three of our relays and 100 M Hurdles have qualified for the Texas Relays on March 25-26!  Azalie Balusek, Zakaya Frederick, Destiny Lewis, Tyronzia Lewis, Aiyanna Thompson, Emma Whitsel will all be competing at the Texas Relays.  Good luck girls!
 
Meet:  Cotton Boll Relays
Date:  Thursday, March 10th
Location:  Taylor High School
 
Varsity Girls:
 
4x100 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Zakaya Frederick, Emma Whitsel, and  Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place; 51.0
 
4x200 M Relay:  Destiny Lewis, Emma Whitsel, Aiyanna Thompson, and Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place;  1:48.09
 
4x400 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Zari Thompson, and Tyronzia Lewis:  3rd Place;  4:23.8
 
100 M Hurdles:  Emma Whitsel:  1st Place;  15.50
 
800 M Run:  Aiyanna Thompson:  1st Place;  2:31.44
 
Discus:  Ahjalei Davis:  2nd Place; 92' 1"
 
Team Score:  4th Place Team Overall out of 12
 
 
JV Girls:
 
4x100 M Relay:  Ansley Reed, Kayla Towery, Austriya Orange, and Aliyanna Chavis:  4th Place; 54.94
 
4x200 M Relay:  Ansley Reed, Kayla Towery, Destiny Fields, and Aliyanna Chavis:  3rd Place;  2:00.63
 
100 M Hurdles:  Cameira Douglas:  6th Place;  20.21
 
300 M Hurdles:  Ava Tobler:  3rd Place;  57.06
 
Triple Jump:  Kayla Towery:  6th Place; 28'3"
 
High Jump:  Ansley Reed:  5th Place; 4'4"
 
Team Score:  7th Place Team Overall our out of 12
 
Quote:  Another Cotton Boll Relays in the books!  This was a pretty big meet for us going up against some much bigger teams.  The girls, once again, competed hard and had some shining moments which made me very proud.  We still have a lot of work to do before District in early April, but we are gaining momentum.  This next week is our spring break, so the Varsity only will be in action on March 17th in Riesel.  Let's Go Ducks!