Girls Track Results

Wednesday, April 14, 2021
Giddings
 
From Coach Cobb: The girls competed well today at the Area meet in Giddings qualifying four events to the Regional Meet in League City on April 23-24.  So proud of these girls!
 
3200 M Run:
Lily Vega:  4th place; 13:31.  *Regional Qualifier
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis: 2nd place; 36’7 1/2”.  *Regional Qualifier
Ahjalei Davis:  6th place; 33’ 1/4”
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis: 3rd place; 107’.  *Regional Qualifier
 
200 M Dash:
Tyronzia Lewis:  5th place; 26.74. *Regional Alternate
 
1600 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Rylie Dlouhy, and Tyronzia Lewis, Alternates Olivia Lokey, Azalie Balusek, and Jayleigh Tillotson
4th place; 4:15.4.  *Regional Qualifier
 
800 M Relay:  Rylie Dlouhy, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis, and Destiny Lewis. Disqualified due to exchange zone violation.
 
Girls Track Regional Qualifiers
 
Meet:  District 19-4A Track Meet
Date:  April 7-8
Location: Burnet
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  What a great District meet for my little group of girls!  We competed hard, brought home lots of medals, and qualified what we felt we would to the Area meet.  I am so happy to see their hard work pay off, and although I am happy to see the Varsity girls move on, it is sad to see the end of our JV season.  I am proud of those girls for all they accomplished this year!  The Varsity squad will be in action next Wednesday, April 14th in Giddings competing for a spot in the Regional Meet.  Go Ducks!
 
Varsity Girls:  
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis:  1st Place;  33' 5"
Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place;  30' 3"
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis:  2nd Place;  117' 
Ahjalei Davis: 8th Place; 84'
 
3200 M Run:
Lily Vega:  3rd Place;  14:03.56
 
800 M Run:
Aiyanna Thompson:  2nd Place;  2:30.20
 
4x200 M Relay:  Rylie Dlouhy, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis, and Desitny Lewis:  3rd Place; 1:47.79
 
200 M Dash:
Tyronzia Lewis:  3rd Place;  27.02
 
100 M Dash:
Lakaysha Davis:  8th Place;  13.57
 
1600 M Run:  
Lily Vega:  8th Place;  6:23.59
 
4x400 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Rylie Dlouhy, and Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place;  4:16.44
 
Team Score:  4th Place
 
JV GIrls:
 
800 M Run:
Ansley Reed:  4th Place;  2:54.39
 
4x100 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Olivia Lokey, Jayleigh Tillotson, and Azalie Balusek: 1st Place;  54.15
 
4x200 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Olivia Lokey, Jayleigh Tillotson, and Azalie Balusek:  3rd Place;  1:56.60
 
Shot Put:  
Lusero Lazaro:  3rd Place;  26'7 3/4"
 
Discus:
Lusero Lazaro:  7th Place;  61' 11"
 
Triple Jump:
Ty'Shauna Shaw:  4th Place;  29' 1 1/4"
Kayla Towery:  6th Place;  28' 10"
 
Long Jump:
Ty'Shauna Shaw:  5th Place; 12' 9 3/4"
Kayla Towery:  6th Place;  12' 9 1/2"
 
High Jump: 
Ansley Reed:  4th Place;  4' 4"
 
Team Score:  4th Place
 
 
Meet:  Taylor Invitational
Date:  April 1, 2021
Location:  Taylor High School
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: Our team took a very hard hit this week as we lost senior veteran team member Sarah Vrabel to a soccer injury.  She was undoubtedly one of the top track athletes in the area, so losing her really took a toll on our team.  We rallied together and made some changes this week.  I cannot even express how proud I am of these girls for stepping up and trying to fill Sarah's shoes.  Our 800 M Relay was looking strong when a dropped baton on the final exchange took us out of the race.  Our mile relay was also competing well, but barely got edged out on the line.  Our throwers continue to put the pressure on their opponents each week as well.  All in all, our girls did a great job and will be ready to show what they can do at the District meet in Burnet this week.  We will compete in field events, 3200 M Run, and running prelims on Wednesday, April 7th with running finals on Thursday, April 8th.  Let's Go Ducks!
 
Varsity Girls:
 
3200 M Run:
Lilly Vega:  5th Place;  13:48
 
800 M Run:
Aiyanna Thompson:  2nd Place; 2:34.69
 
200 M Dash:
Tyronzia Lewis:  2nd Place;  27.40
 
1600 M Relay:  Aiyanna Thompson, Destiny Lewis, Rylie Dlouhy, Tyronzia Lewis;  2nd Place;  4:20.69
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Lewis:  1st Place;  36' 6"
Ahjalei Davis:  5th Place;  30' 2"
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis:  3rd Place;  101' 4"
Ahjalei Davis:  5th Place;  84' 3 1/2"
 
Team Score:  4th
 
JV Girls:
 
800 M Run:
Ansley Reed:  3rd Place;  3:01.91
 
400 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Olivia Lokey, Jayleigh Tillotson, Azalie Balusek
1st Place;  54.72
 
800 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Olivia Lokey, Jayleigh Tillotson, Azalie Balusek
1st Place;  1:56.90
 
200 M Dash:
Kayla Towery:  5th Place;  30.52
 
1600 M Run:
Ansley Reed:  2nd Place;  6:48.3
 
Shot Put:
Lusero Lazaro:  2nd Place;  24' 1"
 
Discus:
Lusero Lazaro:  2nd Place;  72'
 
Long Jump:
Ty'Shauna Shaw:  1st Place;  13' 9 3/4"
 
Triple Jump:
Kayla Towery:  3rd Place;  28' 2"
Ty'Shauna Shaw:  4th Place;  27' 11"
 
High Jump:
Ansley Reed:  3rd Place;  4' 4"
Azalie Balusek:  4th Place;  4' 2"
 
Team Score:  4th Place
 
 
Meet:  Burnet Bulldog Relays
Date:  3-25-21
Location:  Burnet
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: Quote:  Really proud of these girls today!  We saw several PR's once again as our girls keep getting stronger and stronger.  We will be home again on April 1st for a small invitational meet before we head back to Burnet on April 7-8 for our District meet.  Hoping to qualify lots of events to Area!
 
Varsity Girls:  
3200 M Run:  Lily Vega:  3rd Place;  14:06
 
800 M Run:
Sarah Vrabel:  1st Place;  2:31.71
Aiyanna Thompson:  3rd Place;  2:32.68
 
100 M Hurdles:
Rylie Dlouhy:  5th Place;  19.37
 
100 M Dash:
Lakaysha Davis:  6th Place;  14.0
 
4x200 M Relay:  1st Place; 1:50.88
Rylie Dlouhy, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis, and Sarah Vrabel
 
1600 M Run:
Lily Vega:  4th Place;  6:30.17
 
1600 M Relay:  1st Place; 4:12.08
Sarah Vrabel, Tyronzia Lewis, Destiny Lewis, and Aiyanna Thompson
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis:  2nd Place; 32' 6"
Ahjalei Davis:  3rd Place; 30' 2"
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis:  4th Place;  98'3"
Ahjalei Davis:  6th Place; 80' 9"
 
Team Score:  4th Place
 
JV Girls:
 
800 M Run:
Ansley Reed:  5th Place;  3:02.41
 
4x100 M Relay:  3rd Place;  55.24
Paige Patschke, Azalie Balusek, Jayleigh Tillotson, and Olivia Lokey
 
4x200 M Relay:  3rd Place;  1:57.86
Paige Patschke, Azalie Balusek, Jayleigh Tillotson, and Olivia Lokey
 
Shot Put:
Lusero Lazaro:  3rd Place;  24' 3"
 
Discus:
Lusero Lazaro:  2nd Place;  66' 1/2"
 
Long Jump:
Kayla Towery:  5th Place;  11' 1/2"
Myah Leal:  6th Place;  10' 2"
 
High Jump:
Azalie Balusek:  4th Place;  4' 2"
 
Team Score:  4th Place
 
Meet:  Bronco Relays
Date:  3-6-21
Location:  Lake Belton High School
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: This was a great start for our girls today!  I was so happy with the way they competed.  We are a small team, but have some really big competitors!  Next week we will be on our home track for the return of The Cotton Boll Relays here in Taylor.  The JV teams will compete on Wednesday, March 10th with our Varsity teams competing on Thursday, March 11th.  
 
Varsity Girls:
800 M Run:  Sarah Vrabel:  1st Place;  2:34.78
                     Aiyanna Thompson:  2nd Place;  2:36.0
 
4x200 M Relay:  Rylie Dlouhy, Aiyanna Thompson, Tyronzia Lewis, and Sarah Vrabel:  3rd Place;  1:49.62
 
4x400 M Relay:  Sarah Vrabel, Tyronzia Lewis, Destiny Lewis, and Aiyanna Thompson:  1st Place;  4:18.09
 
Shot Put:  Lakaysha Davis:  1st Place;  31' 3 1/2"
                 Ajhalei Davis:  3rd Place;  28' 3/4"
 
Discus:  Lakaysha Davis:  2nd Place;  93' 8 1/2"
              Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place;  81' 1/2"
 
Long Jump:  Sarah Vrabel:  4th Place;  14' 3 1/4"
                     Rylie Dlouhy:  5th Place;  13' 4 1/2"
 
JV Girls:  
3200 M Run:  Lily Vega:  1st Place;  14:17.13
 
800 M Run:  Ansley Reed:  2nd Place;  2:54.5
 
4x100 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Azalie Balusek, Jayleigh Tillotson, Olivia Lokey:  2nd Place;  53.4
 
100 M Dash:  Azalie Balusek:  3rd Place;  13.97
 
800 M Relay:  Paige Patschke, Kayla Towery, Jayleigh Tillotson, and Olivia Lokey:  3rd Place;  2:01.08
 
1600 M Run:  Lily Vega:  1st Place;  6:35.89
                       Ansley Reed:  4th Place:  6:48.96
 
Shot Put:  Lusero Lazaro:  4th Place;  
 
Triple Jump:  Kayla Towery:  3rd Place;  26'9"
                      Myah Leal:  5th Place;  21' 7"
 
High Jump:  Azalie Balusek:  2nd Place;  4'2"
                     Ansley Reed:  4th Place;  4'2"
 
Quote:  This was a great start for our girls today!  I was so happy with the way they competed.  We are a small team, but have some really big competitors!  Next week we will be on our home track for the return of The Cotton Boll Relays here in Taylor.  The JV teams will compete on Wednesday, March 10th with our Varsity teams competing on Thursday, March 11th.