Taylor Duck Boys Track Season Update

Congrats to our Regional Qualifiers:

**Top 4 Finishers Advance To Regionals**

Christian Rohlack won the 800m with a time of  2:00.65 and 2nd in the 400m with the time of 51.80.

Tanner Welch 2nd in the Pole Vault with a 15’0.

Jayson Saucedo was 4th in the 100m with a time of 11.44

Rhett Richardson placed 4th in 300 hurdles with a 42.12 and 5th in the 110 hurdles with a 16.61.

The 4x200 team of Blake Whitlow, Jayson Saucedo, Ben Roberts, and Christian Rohlack took home 4th place with a 1:30.61.

The 4x400 team of Blake Whitlow, Jayson Saucedo, Ben Roberts, and Jackson Meller finished 3rd with a time of 3:35.43.

Other notable finishes:

Jackson Meller-5th in the Pole Vault

Shaivion Warren-6th in the High Jump

Ben Roberts-8th in the 200m

 
Thursday, April 1, 2021
Taylor
 
100m: Blake Whitlow-2nd Place-11.48
400m: Christian Rohlack-1st Place-51.30
800m: Christian Rohlack-1st Place-2:01.71
110 Hurdles: Rhett Richardson-16.35
300 Hurdles: Rhett Richardson-42.30
4X100: Jackson Meller, Zach Tumey, Josh Mikulencak, Gabe Ocampo-4th place 47.15
4X200: Jackson Meller, Zach Tumey, Josh Mikulencak, Blake Whitlow-5th place 1:37.37
4X400: Jayson Saucedo, Ben Roberts, Blake Whitlow, Christian Rohlack-2nd place 3:29.42
Shot Put: Zach Loehr-4th place 38'8
Pole Vault: Tanner Welch-1st place14'6
High Jump-Shaivion Warren- 4th place 5'8
 
JV Boys
3200m-Giovanni Aguilar-12:20
1600m- Antonio Torres-1st Place 5:32
             Giovanni Aguilar-2nd place 5:36
             Andrew Cortez-3rd place 5:40
100m- Kytrevius Sanford-4th place 11.95
200m- Luciano Arains-4th place 25.36
           Aiden Crane-5th place 25.42
400m-Aiden Crane-1st Place-55.55
800m-Antonio Torres-1st Place 2:22
          Andrew Cortez-4th Place 2:26
 
4x200-Luciano Arians, Kytrevius Sanford, Luke Vega, Brandt Whitlow-4th place 1:42
 
4x400-Luke Thompson, Luke Vega, Luciano Arains, Aiden Crane-2nd place 3:47
 
Quote: The boys are rounding into form as the district meet draws near.  I was very impressed with the improvement that was made within the week with our kids.  We look forward to competing in Burnet this week.  Our kids feel like they have a lot to prove.  So this meet will be fun to watch!
 
 
March 25, 2021
Burnet
 
From Coach Earvin Flowers:  The day did not go as planned, as the Ducks had some bad luck throughout the track meet yesterday.  There were still some bright spots with younger athletes stepping up and showing that they can contribute.  I am more than confident that our veteran athletes will step up and will be consistent as the district meet draws closer.
 
JV:
Triple Jump: 4th- Antonio Torres, 6th-Miguel Torres
 
Shot Put: 5th Alejandro Randle
 
Discus: 5th Alejandro Randle, 6th-Xaiver Murillo
 
3200m: 3rd-Gio Aguliar
 
800m: 4th Antonio Torres, 5th Andrew Cortez
 
4x200 Relay: 3rd Kytevius Sanford, Luke Vega, Luciano Arians, Brandt Whitlow
 
400m: 4th-Aiden Crane
 
1600m: 3rd-Antonio Torres
 
4x400 Relay: Luciano Arians, Luke Vega, Aiden Crane, Luke Thompson
 
Varsity
Pole Vault: 1st-Tanner Welch, 4th-Jackson Meller
 
High Jump: 1st- Shaivion Warren
 
Shot Put: 4th Zach Loehr
 
800m: 1st-Christian Rohlack
 
110 HH: 2nd- Rhett Richadrson
 
100m: 6th Zach Tumey
 
4x200 Relay: 3rd- Zach Tumey, Blake Whitlow, Ben Roberts, Gabe Ocampo
 
400m: 1st- Christian Rohlack
 
300 H: 2nd-Kemarius Miller, 5th-Rhett Richardson
 
200m: 4th-Blake Whitlow
 
4x400 Relay: 3rd-Jackson Meller, Blake Whitlow, Rhett Richardson, Christian Rohlack
 
Saturday, February 27, 2021
Killeen
 
The boys travelled to Killeen this past Saturday to participate in the Ellison Eagle Relays.  The Ducks had a solid showing against 6A competition.  Some of the standouts from the meet:
 
Jackson Meller-1st Place in the Pole Vault
Christian Rohlack-2nd in the 800 and 4th in the 400
Jayson Saucedo-3rd in the 100 meter dash
The 1600 meter relay team (Ben Roberts, Blake Whitlow, Jayson Saucedo, and Christian Rohlack) finished in 3rd.
Rhett Richardson-6th in the 110 meter hurdles and 6th in the 300 meter hurdles