Men's Track Season 2020

February 28, 2020
Rockdale
 
The Boys track team traveled to Rockdale on Friday and finished 4th in the Varsity Division & 3rd in JV. Both teams were short handed but still managed to finish strong with several top performances on the night.

 Varsity Boys:
 100 meters: 1st Place-Dushon Orr-10.79
 200 meters: 1st Place-Dushon Orr-21.97
 400 meters: 2nd Place-Christian Rohlack-53.00
800 meters: 1st Place-Christian Rohlack-2:02.28
110 Hurdles: 1st Place-Jackson Miget-16.37
300 Hurdles: 1st Place-Kemarius Miller-43.60
6th Place-Jackson Miget-46.14
4x400 Relay: 2nd Place-3:35.05(Dushon Orr, Ben Roberts, Connor Cobb, Christian Rohlack)
Long Jump: 3rd Place-Dushon Orr-21’9
Shot Put: 6th Place-Cooper Hanson-39’5
 
JV Boys
100 meters:4th Place-Eathan Sanchez- 12.21
110 Hurdles: 1st Place-Rhett Richardson-17.63
300 Hurdles:2nd Place-Rhett Richardson-44.70
4x100 Relay: 3rd Place-46.18 (Blake Whitlow, SteKevion Johnson, Zach Tumey, and Eathan Johnson)
4x200 Relay: 3rd Place-1:38.67 (Whitlow, Johnson, Tumey, and Sanchez)
4x400 Relay: 6th Place- 3:53.97(Blake Whitlow, Omar Lopez, Blake Ramirez, Miguel Ochoa)
High Jump: 2nd Place-Eathan Sanchez-5’10
5th-Tyler Cobb-5’4
Shot Put: 1st Place-Dyant’E Vincent-38-7
Discus: 3rd Place-Terrance Belcher-87’8
 
February 21, 2020
Lake Travis
 
From Coach Earven Flowers: "A good start on the season for the Boy’s track and field team as they competed at the Lake Travis Invitational yesterday. The LT Invitational is one of the largest track meets in Central Texas with nearly 20 teams in attendance, majority of the teams there in class 6A. The Ducks held their own and remained competitive in multiple events despite being one of the smallest teams there.(In terms of UIL classification) The guys and girls will compete in Rockdale this Friday."
 
Here are the students who placed at yesterday’s meet:

Varsity:

Dushon Orr won the 200m (22.06) & 1st place in the Long Jump (22’3).

Jayson Saucedo placed 2nd in the 100m(11.45) and 3rd in the Long Jump(20’6).

Christian Rohlack finished 7th in the 800m with a personal best of (2:04.95).

The 4x100m relay team finished 7th with a time of 43.95. (Ryan Barcuch, Jayson Saucedo, Ben Roberts, and Dushon Orr).

 

JV:

Rhett Richardson finished in 2nd 110HH (18.14) and 6th in the 300 hurdles(46.95)

Eathan Sanchez finished in a tie for 6th in the High Jump (5’6)