Lady Duck Track Results

State Meet
May 10-11, 2019
Austin, Texas
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith is now a four-time State pole vaulting champion!  She is the only girl in Texas State meet history to accomplish this!  She won the 4A pole vault Saturday, May 11th with a vault of 12' 3".
 
4 time State Pole Vault Champion
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith wins another state medal as she finishes 2nd at the State meet with a personal best time of 44.46 in the 300 hurdles!
 
State Hurdler
 
 
Regional Meet
April 26, 27, 2019
Kingsville
Anna Cathryn Griffith is the Region III 4A Pole Vault Champion. She advances to State with a vault of 12'
Also, Anna Cathryn Griffith takes her 2nd Regional gold medal winning the long jump with a jump of 18' 4 1/2"
Finally, Anna Cathryn Griffith strikes again winning the 300 hurdles with a time of 45.73.
 
Area Meet
April 15, 2019
Liberty Hill High School
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  I am so proud of how my girls competed here today!  They stepped up and performed so well in all areas.  We are advancing all of our kids to the Regional meet April 26th and 27th  in Kingsville.  So excited to see what these girls can accomplish there.  Hopefully, we will have several make it to State!
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith is the Area 300 M Hurdle Champion with a time of 46.10.  Going to Regionsls in a 3rd event!
 
Taylor girls 4x200 M Relay finished 3rd with a time of 1:47.8 to advance to Regionals!  Miriah William's, Latavia Anderson, Sarah Vrabel, and Ashlyn Collier.
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith strikes again winning the pole vault!  She vaulted 12' 6" to qualify for the Regional Meet!
 
Taylor girls 4x100 M Relay won 2nd with a 50.46 to advance to the Regional Meet.  Miriah William's, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, and Ashlyn Collier.
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylee Turner:  5th Place;  12..84
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis:  5th Place;  35' 5"
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis:  7th Place;  101'
 
Team Score:  3rd Place Team Overall in Area
 
 
District Meet
April 3-4, 2019
Taylor High School
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  It was amazing to be able to showcase our team at home in our beautiful new facilities for District.  My girls gave a very strong showing and performances that the home crowd could be proud of.  All of our hard work paid off as we saw personal record after personal record unfold.  I was so proud of how hard they battled and competed.  Our varsity girls qualified multiple events to the Area meet, and I look forward to seeing what further successes will come for these young ladies.  Area will be held at Liberty Hill on Monday, April 15th.
 
Varsity Girls:
 
4x100 M Relay:  District Champions!  Area Qualifiers
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, Ashlyn Collier; 51.0
 
100 M Dash:  Area Qualifier
Kaylee Turner;  4th Place;  13.3
 
4x200 M Relay:  District Champions!  Area Qualifiers
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier; 1:47.3
 
200 M Dash:  
Kaylee Turner;  5th Place;  28.1
 
300 M Hurdles:  District Champion!  Area Qualifier
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  46.9
 
4x400 M Relay:  District Runner-Up!  Area Qualifier
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Miriah Williams, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier;  4:05.5
 
Pole Vault:  District Champion!  Area Qualifier!
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  12'
 
Long Jump:  District Champion!  Area Qualifier!
Anna Cathryn Griffth;  18' 3 3/4"
 
Long Jump:  Area Qualifier
Latavia Anderson; 4th Place;  15' 10"
 
Triple Jump:  Area Qualifier
Sarah Vrabel;  5th Place; 32' 3"
 
Discus: Area Qualifier!
Lakaysha Davis; 4th Place;  90' 9"
 
Shot Put:  District Champion!  Area Qualifier!
Lakaysha Davis; 35' 1 1/2"
 
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier; 5th Place;  4' 4"
 
JV Girls:
 
4x100 M Relay:  District Champion!
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks;  53.7
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylynn Johnson:  6th Place;  14.6
 
4x200 M Relay:  District Runner-Up
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks; 1:53.3
 
400 M Dash:
Thaiyssia Eikelboom:  5th Place;  67.7
 
200 M Dash:
Jenny Paris:  5th Place;  30.2
 
4x400 M Relay:
Josie Lewis, Thaiyssia Eikelboom, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
3rd Place;  4:32.5
 
JV Girls:
 
Shot Put:
Yasmine Thomas:  2nd Place;  27' 2"
Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place; 26' 5"
 
Discus:
Ahjalei Davis:  District Champion!  82' 1"
Kiera Vanbrocklin:  5th Place; 70' 3"
 
Triple Jump:
Tatiana Lopez:  5th Place;  27' 6"
 
Meet:  Burnet Relays
Date:  Thursday, March 21, 2019
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  We looked really good today against District competition.  We still have some work to do, but overall I was very pleased and excited about how we stacked up against these teams today.  Looking forward to District!  Next week we have a meet in Caldwell on Thursday, March 28th and then Texas Relays on Friday, Saturday, March 29th and 30th.
 
Varsity Girls:
 
3200 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal:  4th Place;  13:36.06
 
4x100 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, Ashlyn Collier
1st Place;  51.37
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylee Turner:  3rd Place;  13.21
Lakaysha Davis:  4th Place;  13.67
 
4x200 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier
1st Place;  1:49.31
 
400 M Dash:
Aiyanna Thompson:  5th Place;  65.56
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  46.91
 
1600 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal:  4th Place;  6:00.40
 
4x400 M Relay:
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Miriah Williams, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier
1st Place;  4:11.08
 
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier:  1st Place; 4' 6"
 
Discus:
Lakaysha Davis; 2nd Place;  85'
Kaitlyn Finney:  4th Place; 80' 3"
 
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis:  4th Place;  29'
Kaitlyn Finney:  5th Place;  28' 5 1/2"
 
Long Jump:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place; 17' 5"
Latavia Anderson:  4th Place;  15'7"
 
Triple Jump:
Sarah Vrabel:  2nd Place;  31' 1 3/4"
Team Score:  3rd Place
 
 
JV Girls:
 
4X100 M Relay: 
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makayla Torres, Zyanne Brooks
1st  Place;  54.61
 
100 M Hurdles:
Myah Richardson:  2nd Place;  18.78
 
4x200 M Relay:
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
2nd Place;  1:55.87
 
400 M Dash:
Kaylynn Johnson:  5th Place;  69.84
 
4x400 M Relay:
Josie Lewis, Thayisha Eikelboom, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
4th Place;  4:49.72
 
Discus:
Ahjalei Davis:  4th Place;  69' 4 1/2"
Kiera Vanbrocklin:  6th Place;  64' 10"
 
Shot Put:
Ahjalei Davis:  27' 3"
 
Triple Jump:
Nohemi Ramirez:  4th Place; 27' 8"
Tatiana Lopez:  5th Place; 25' 6"
 
Team Score:  2nd Place
 
Meet:  Round Rock Spring Break Meet
Date:  Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Location:  Round Rock High School
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: This was a pretty quick turn around for our varsity girls team, but it was important to run this week, and spring break makes your options limited.  We competed today against all 6A division schools.  Our goal was not to bring home a ton of gold medal finishes, but to step up against much tougher competition and perform at a higher level.  The girls definitely accomplished this goal.  We saw several personal records today which we will continue to build on in the coming weeks a we start to approach our qualifying meets.  We will be in action again on March 21st in Burnet.  
 
 
Varsity Girls:
 
3200 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal;  4th place   13:48.03
400 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, Ashlyn Collier
4th Place  50.94
800 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier
4th Place;  1:48.93
400 M Dash:
Aiyanna Thompson;  5th Place  65.52
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  1st Place  12' 6"
300 M Hurdle:
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  2nd Place   46.46
1600 M Run:
Hannah Villarreal;  4th Place   6:07.50
1600 M Relay:  
Sarah Vrabel, Miriah Williams, Aiyanna Thompson, Ashlyn Collier
4th Place;  4:17.71
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis;  2nd Place    31' 1"
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney;  6th Place   82'
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier;  4th Place    4' 8"
Long Jump:
Sarah Vrabel;  3rd Place  15' 11 1/2"
Triple Jump:
Sarah Vrabel;  3rd Place   32'7"
 
Meet:  Giddings
Date:  3-8-19
From Coach Shelli Cobb:
Great job done today by my girls.  Times came down and distances went higher!  They continue to compete hard in every event, and are really coming together as a team.  I was worried that our alternate workouts due to some lousy weather, team pictures, and the middle school track meet would leave us struggling a bit this week.  However, these girls seem to find a way to make it happen!  So proud!  Next week is spring break, so our Varsity team will travel to Round Rock on March 13th for a small quad meet. 
 
Varsity Girls:
 
3200 M Run:  
Hanna Villarreal; 6th Place   13:41.61
400 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, Ashlyn Collier
3rd Place;  52.02
800 M Relay:
Miriah Williams, Aiyanna Thompson, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier
2nd Place;  1:50.21
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  1st Place   46.34
1600 M Relay:
Anna Cathryn Griffith, Miriah Williams, Sarah Vrabel, Ashlyn Collier
1st Place;  4:11.84
Pole Vault: 
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  1st Place    11'
Long Jump:
Sarah Vrabel; 3rd Place   15'4 1/2"
Triple Jump:
Sarah Vrabel;  3rd Place   33' 5"
High Jump:
Ashlyn Collier; 3rd Place   4'8"
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney;  6th Place   80' 8"
Shot Put:
Lakaysha Davis; 6th Place  29' 9 1/2"
 
Team Score:  4th Pace overall!
 
JV Girls:
 
400 M Relay:  
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
2nd Place;  55.0
100 M Hurdles:  
Myah Richardson;  5th Place   19.28
800 M Relay:
Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
1st Place;  1:58.59
400 M Dash:
Kaylynn Johnson;  3rd Place   70.68
Thayisha Eikelboom;  4th Place  71.89
Nohemi Ramirez;  6th Place   74.57
200 M Dash:
Jenny Paris;  6th Place  30.09
1600 M Relay:
Josie Lewis, Thayisha Eikelboom, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks
1st Place; 4:38.2
Triple Jump:
Nohemi Ramirez;  4th Place   27' 10 1/4"
Tatiana Lopez;  6th Place   26' 5 1/2"
Shot Put:
Ahjalei Davis; 3rd Place   27' 1/2"
 
Team Score:  4th Place Overall
 
Meet:  Rockdale Relays
Date: Friday, March 1st
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  "The first meet of the year was a cold one, but we were hot on the track!  Our times were faster than they were at this meet last year!  That is really exciting to see.  We had to make some changes to our entries at the meet due to injuries, but the girls stepped up and competed so extremely well. I was very proud and can't wait to see how much they improve next week.  We wiill  be in Giddings this Friday, March 8th."
 
Varsity Girls:
4x100 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Kaylee Turner, and Ashlyn Collier;  2nd Place;  51.58
4x200 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Latavia Anderson, Aiyanna Thompson, Ashlyn Collier, 3rd Place;  1:52.23
4x400 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Aiyanna Thompson, Kaylee Turner, Ashlyn Collier;  2nd Place;  4:21.5
High Jump:  Ashlyn Collier;  2nd Place; 4'8"
Long Jump:  AC Griiffith; 1st Place; 17' 2"
Pole Vault:  AC Griffith; 1st Place;  11'
Team Score:  3rd Place overall out of 14 teams
 
JV Girls:
4x200 M Relay:  Josie Lewis, Myah Richardson, Makaylah Torres, and Zyanne Brooks;  1st Place;  1:58.06
4x400 M Relay:  Josie Lewis, Thayisha Eikelboom, Makaylah Torres, Zyanne Brooks;  2nd Place;  4:40.55
100 M Hurdles:  Myah Richardson;  5th Place; 20.25
Team Score:  5th Place overall out of 14 teams!