Taylor High School

Skip to main content

Girls' Track Update

Meet:  State
Date:  May 12 & 13, 2017
Location:  Mike Meyers Stadium, University of Texas
  • Anna Cathryn Griffith repeats as the 4A State pole vault champion setting a new 4A state meet record of 13' 2 1/2"
  • Virginia Kerley takes 2nd in the long jump with a jump of 19' 51/4".
  • Anna Cathryn Griffith finished 6th with a jump of 17' 9"
  • Virginia Kerley repeats as the 4A Triple Jump bronze medalist with a PR of 39' 4 3/4"
  • Virginia Kerley wins 2nd in the 4A 100 meter dash with a time of 11.62!!!
  • Virginia Kerley is the 4A State Champion in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 54.41 
Meet:  Regional
Date:  April 28, 2017
Location:  Huntsville
 
Two Lady Ducks headed to State!
 
Virginia Kerley wins the long jump with a 19' jump!
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith takes second in the long jump with a 18' 5"!
 
V Kerley and AC Griffith 
 
Meet:  Area 
Date:  April 19, 2017
Location:  Liberty Hill
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  Girls fought a hard, close battle for the team title and came up a couple of points short.  So proud to say they are Area Runner-Up!!!
 
Regional Qualifiers:
 
Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley. 1st place 4x400 M Relay.  4:02.86
 
Kenedy Smith.  3rd place shot put. 37' 3"
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith. 1st place pole vault. 
12' 6"
 
Virginia Kerley. 1st in long jump. 18' 10 3/4"
 
Virginia Kerley. 2nd place triple jump. 38' 6 1/2"
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith. 2nd in long jump. 17' 8"
 
Anna Cathryn Griffith..1st place 300 M Hurdles.  47.47
Anna Cathryn Griffith.  1st place 100 M Hurdles.  15.88
 
Virginia Kerley.  1st place 100 M Dash.  11.73
 
  
Meet:  District 19 AAAA
Date:  April 11-12
Location:  Liberty Hill
 
Varsity Girls:  Meet Champions!!!!  
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  I am so proud of these young ladies!  This is the first District Championship for the Taylor girls in a very long time.  They stepped up when they needed to and performed wonderfully.  All of our varsity girls have qualified for the Area meet which will be in Liberty Hill on Wednesday, April 19th.
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  1st Place;  35' 7"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  12' 6"
 
Long Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  18' 1 1/4"
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  2nd Place;  17' 3 1/4"
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley: 1st Place;  38' 1/2"
Latavia Anderson:  5th Place:  33' 4 1/4"
 
Discus:  
Kenedy Smith:  6th Place;  87' 4"
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  11.81
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  15.81
 
400 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  57.79
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  46.71
 
200 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  5th Place  27.03
 
4x100 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Keragan Brooks, Latavia Anderson
3rd Place;  54.13
 
4x200 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
2nd Place;  1:48.97
 
4x400 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
1st Place;  4:04.90
 
 
JV Girls:  3rd Place Team
 
Discus:
Kailtyn Finney:  3rd Place;  78' 9"
 
High Jump:
Matilda Rydell:  3rd Place;  4' 2"
 
3200 M Run:
Matilda Rydell:  3rd Place;  14:50.37
Jenna Woolf:  5th Place;  15:10.57
 
100 M Dash:  
Kaylee Turner: 4th Place;  13.77
 
400 M Dash:
Tiana Lucas:  2nd Place;  66.40
Danielle Rios:  4th Place;  69.12
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  3rd Place;  18.69
 
4x100 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
3rd Place;  54.13
 
4x200 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney,, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
1st Place;  1:56.63
 
4x400 M Relay:  Danielle Rios, Laura Nielsen, Kaitlyn Finney, Tiana Lucas
2nd place;  4:41.34
 
Meet:  Caldwell
Date:  Thursday, April 6, 2017
Varsity Girls:  Meet Champions
 
Long Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  17' 11 3/4"
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  2nd Place;  17' 2"
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  37' 5"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  13' 2" (New PR)
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  3rd Place;  34'
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  11.87
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  16.0
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place; 49.25
 
400 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Keragan Brooks, Latavia Anderson
5th Place; 51.84
 
800 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
2nd Place;  1:50.59
 
1600 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
1st Place;  4:11.72
 
 
JV Girls:  Meet Champions
 
High Jump:
Matilda Rydell:  3rd Place;  4'2"
 
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney:  1st Place;  77'
 
3200 M Run:
Matilda Rydell:  2nd Place;  15:43.0
Jenna Woolf:  3rd Place;  15:49.0
 
800 M Run:
Laura Nielsen:  3rd Place;  2:53.26
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  2nd Place; 18.62
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylee Turner:  2nd Place;  13.60
 
400 M Dash:
Tiana Lucas:  3rd Place;  68.65
 
1600 M Run:
Matilda Rydell:  4th Place;  7:02.58
Jenna Woolf:  5th Place;  7:11.74
 
400 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
2nd Place;  54.06
 
800 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
2nd Place;  1:57.02
 
1600 M Relay:  Danielle Rios, Laura Nielsen, Kaitlyn Finney, Tiana Lucas
2nd Place;  4:46.83
 
Meet:  Texas Relays at UT
Date:  Friday March 31st and Saturday April 1st
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: All in all, the girls did well against some amazing competition.  We ran against teams from Florida, Louisiana, Washington, Texas, and other places across the nation.  It is a great experience for these young ladies.
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  15.75 
No finals, but her best time in the event!
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  11.95 prelim   12.18 finals
9th place
Very fast field with runners from the entire state
 
800 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Virginia Kerley, Anna Cathryn Griffith
1:45.51  
No finals, but faster time than last year!
 
1600 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
4:14
No finals
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith  112'9"  4th Place 
Great showing in the A Group.  (Elite group)
 
Long Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  18' 4 3/4"
Made finals.  Unable to finish
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  37' 1 1/4"
No finals
 
Meet:  44 Farms Relays (Cameron)
Date:  Thursday, March 30, 2017
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: This meet was not completed due to time constraints.  UIL states that no event may begin after 10:00pm on a school night.  Once they realized that they would not be able to finish, they cancelled the jv events after the 4x200 M Relay.  We were not able to run our 200 M Dash, mile, or mile relay.
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylee Turner:  3rd Place;  13.59
 
4x100 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
4th Place;  55.12
 
4x200 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
3rd Place;  1:56.52
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  4th Place;  18.60
 
Meet:  Lexington
Date:  March 23, 2017
Varsity Girls:  2nd place team 
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  This was a close loss for my little varsity squad today.  We only missed the team title by 6 points.  We were missing some of our usual points due to illness and just not performing at our best.  I feel certain that if we could have pulled those points today, we would have won the meet.  All in all, I am very happy with how the girls are performing. My jv girls are looking stronger each week as well!  Next week we have the Texas Relays at UT on Friday, March 31st and Saturday, April 1st.  Those not qualifying for Texas Relays will compete in Cameron on Thursday, March 30th.
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  11.70
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place:  16.64
 
400 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  57.11
 
4x100 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Keragan Brooks, Latavia Anderson
4th Place;  52.97
 
4x200 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
2nd Place;  1:51.47
 
4x400 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
1st Place;  4:12.43
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  37' 11 1/2"
Latavia Anderson:  3rd Place;  32' 5"
 
Long Jump:
Anna Catherine Griffith:  1st Place;  18'5 1/2" (New PR)
Virginia Kerley:  2nd Place;  17' 11 3/4"
Latavia Anderson:  4th Place;  16' 4 1/4"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Catherine Griffith:  1st Place;  11'
 
 
JV Girls:  5th place team
 
100 M Dash:
Kaylee Turner:  1st Place;  13.88
Myah Richardson:  4th Place;  14.19
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  3rd Place;  18.93
 
800 M Run:
Laura Nielsen:  4th Place;  2:54.81
 
3200 M Run:
Jenna Woolf:  6th Place;  15:58.0
 
400 M Dash:
Tiana Lucas:  2nd Place;  68.87
 
4x100 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
3rd Place;  54.06
 
4x200 M Relay:  Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
3rd Place;  1:58.35
 
Discus:
Kaitlyn Finney:  5th Place;  73' 8 1/2"
 
Meet:  Waco Robinson
Date:  March 16, 2017
Only Varsity Girls
Team Score:  2nd place
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb:  The girls looked great on the track today!  We pulled some points today that I was not expecting, which is always great to see.  Super proud of these young ladies.  We will be back in action again this Thursday, March 23rd in Lexington.  
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st place;  11.55
Kaylee Turner: 6th place; 13.13.52
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st place;  15.80
 
400 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st place;  58.49
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  3rd place;  49.54
 
200 M Dash:
Latavia Anderson:  3rd place;  28.02
 
4x100 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Keragan Brooks, Latavia Anderson
4th place;  52.96
 
4x200 M Relay:  Miriah Wiliams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Latavia Anderson
2nd Place;  1:51.0
 
4x400 M Relay:  Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
1st place; 4:15.21
 
Long Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  18' 7 1/2"
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  4th Place;  17'
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st place;  38' 
Latavia Anderson:  6th Place;  32' 5 1/2"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st place;  13' 1 1/2" (New PR)
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  2nd place;  34' 5 1/2"
 
Discus:  
Kaitlyn Finney:  6th Place;  69' 9"
 
Meet:  Lampasas
Date:  Thursday, March 9, 2017
Varsity Girls:  Runner-Up Champs!
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: So proud of my girls again this week!  We went up against 4 teams from our district at this meet and outscored them all!  Our Varsity girls were only beaten by a much bigger school, Georgetown Eastview.  We pulled all the points our small Varsity squad of 10 girls could.  It is really tough to beat a big school like Eastview when they have more than twice the number that we do.  So, all in all, it was a very successful meet!
 
Long Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  18' 1"
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  2nd Place;  17'
 
Triple Jump: 
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  38' 9 1/2"
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  3rd Place;  34' 6"
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  13' (New PR and one of the top vaults in the state!)
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place;  11.88
Jasmine Riley:  6th Place;  13.91
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  16.26
 
400 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st Place, 58.34
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st Place;  49.26
 
200 M Dash:
Taciana Turner:  6th Place;  28.38
 
4x100 M Relay:  3rd Place;  52.53
Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Mariah Murray, Latavia Anderson
 
4x200 M Relay:  4th Place;  1:52.60
Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks
 
4x400 M Relay:  1st Place;  4:17.62
Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
 
JV Girls:  5th Place Team
 
100 M Dash: 
Kaylee Turner:  3rd Place;  14.03
 
400 m Dash:
Tiana Lucas:  3rd Place;  70.40
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  3rd Place;  18.73
 
4x100 M Relay:  3rd Place;  54.22
Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
 
4x200 M Relay:  2nd Place;  1:56.68
Madison Clark, Kaitlyn Finney, Myah Richardson, Kaylee Turner
 
4x400 M Relay:  4th Place;  4:47.40
Danielle Rios, Laura Nielsen, Kaitlyn Finney, Tiana Lucas
 
 
Meet:  Rockdale Relays
Date:  Friday, March 3, 2017
 
From Coach Shelli Cobb: "So proud of how these young ladies competed today!  There were 15 teams at this meet with tons of athletes in every event.  To be in the top 6 in any one event was awesome, and for my Varsity girls to take the number one spot was incredible!  To see meet records being set by my girls in our first outing of the season was an added bonus.  These girls work so hard, and their performances here proved that.  We will be in action again this next week on Thursday, March 9th in Lampasas."
 
Varsity Girls:  1st Place Team!
 
Long Jump:  
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st place;  17'6.5"
Virginia Kerley:  2nd place;  17' 4"
 
Triple Jump:
Virginia Kerley:  1st place;  38' 2"  New Meet Record
 
Pole Vault:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st place;  12' 6.5"  New Meet Record
 
Shot Put:
Kenedy Smith:  3rd place;  36'
 
4x200 M Relay:  6th place;  1:53.84
Miriah Williams, Jasmine Riley, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks
 
4x400 M Relay:  1st place;  4:17.96
Miriah Williams, Taciana Turner, Keragan Brooks, Virginia Kerley
 
100 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley:  1st place;  12.0  Tied Meet Record
 
100 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith;  2nd place;  16.81
 
400 M Dash:
Virginia Kerley;  1st place;  59.0
 
300 M Hurdles:
Anna Cathryn Griffith:  1st place;  49.5
 
 
JV Girls:  11th Place Team
 
High Jump:
Matilda Rydell:  6th place;  4'2"
 
3200 M Run:
Matilda Rydell:  6th place;  15:19.85
 
100 M Hurdles:
Madison Clark:  4th place;  19.00
 
4x200 M Relay:  6th place;  1:58.48
 
4x400 M Relay:  6th place;  4:47.65
Hailey Lentz, Laura Nielsen, Danielle Rios, Tiana Lucas